Frequently Asked Questions


Daytime students: 8:30 am.
Evening students: 5:00 pm.

You should receive a timetable 3 weeks prior to your course start date. Please have in mind that you will have to attend a mandatory orientation session one week prior to your course commencement date.

Please contact us at info@selc.com.au if you have not received it.

Yes. If you are going to study a vocational course (VET) at SELC, you will need an Unique Student Identifier.

You can apply for it at https://www.usi.gov.au/students/create-usi.

Please enquire via Contact page.

Unfortunately not, but you can find an educational agency who can assist you in the following website, https://www.pieronline.org/qeac.

ELICOS

SELC offers all levels of General Intensive English, you will be tested on the first day and placed in the right level, however, if you want to study IELTS and/or Cambridge Preparation we strongly recommend you take the appropriate Entry test.

VET

Our English Entry Requirement is IELTS proficiency level of 5.5 or above (minimum of 5 in writing) or equivalent.
You can also take our online or on-campus placement test.

Please note that all students who have taken the online placement test will be tested again upon arrival.
Please get in touch with your agency or our staff for more information at info@selc.com.au.

The online placement test is designed to help us organising your study plan when you are overseas. Once you arrive in Sydney, you will be tested again at our Bondi Campus.

Please speak to your teacher/trainer or our receptionists, they will assist you or direct you to the right staff member depending on you issue.

For ELICOS students, breaks should be pre-arranged in your study plan prior to your enrolment.
You can still change your study plan after arrival, however, 2 weeks written notice will be required and a fee might occur.
Please note that any change in your studies might affect your visa. For more information visit: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/.

Please contact us at info@selc.com.au with:
– Your business profile
– Information about the main countries you usually work with

It all depends on your visa. If you are on a student visa, usually you are allowed to work 40 hours in a 2-week period. For more information go to: https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-listing/student-500.

SELC is open from Monday to Friday only. We are also closed on public holidays.

Activities Calendar

Latest Activities

Social Activities

01:33
02:33
03:03
02:10
03:03
03:09
02:36

Related Articles